Faculty Leadership and Committees

Directorate

Anis Contractor (Director)
David McLean (Associate Director)
Sally McIver (Assistant Director)

Advisory Board

Anis Contractor (Chair)
Tom Bozza
Dan Dombeck
Marco Gallio
CJ Heckman

Gianmaria Maccaferri
David McLean
Geoff Swanson
Mark Segraves

Concentration Area Directors (2014-15)

Indira Raman (Cellular Neurophysiology)
Tom Bozza (Molecular and Developmental Neuroscience)
Dave McLean (Systems and Cognitive Neuroscience)

Admissions Committee (2014-2015)

Mark Segraves (Chair)
Jaime Garcia-Anoveros (Asst. Chair)
Ana Maria Acosta
Daniel Corcos
John Disterhoft
Christine DiDonato
Thorsten Kahnt
Marco Martina
Puneet Opal
Tiffany Schmidt
Greg Schwartz
Joel Voss

Curriculum Committee

Tom Bozza (Chair)
Jim Baker
CJ Heckman
Jelena Radulovic
Mark Segraves
Joel Voss

First and Second Year Advising Committee (2014-15)

Raj Awatramani
Dan Dombeck
Gianmaria Maccaferri
Geoff Swanson
CJ Heckman

Advising and Progress to Degree Committee

This committee exists to “check in” on advanced students and to serve as a resource for advanced students should problems arise that are most appropriately handled outside of the laboratory or thesis committee environment.  Students should feel comfortable approaching any member of this committee should the need arise.

Mark Bevan
Catherine Woolley
Geoffrey Swanson

Committee for Underrepresented Minority Affairs

The charge of this committee is (1) to engage in active recruiting of underrepresented minority prospective graduate students by regularly visiting and building connections with specific institutions; and (2) to participate in advising activities for students who matriculate.

John Disterhoft (Chair)
Ana Maria Acosta
Savio Chan
Changiz Geula

Committee for International Student Affairs

The charge of this committee is to initiate activities with international students (either individually, in groups of exclusively international students, or in groups including domestic students) that smooth the transition that these students must make to live and work in this country. This committee compliments the International Office in providing support on issues unique to international students (e.g., dealing with English as a second language, adapting to new academic expectations in the US system, navigating a new country/culture, directing students to resources on visas, OPT year, taxes etc.) and helping/encouraging international students to be active participants in the NUIN program.

JC Cang (Chair)
Yuanyi Feng
Sandro Mussa-Ivaldi
Vijay Sarthy

Committee for Postdoctoral Affairs

The charge of this committee is to initiate interactions with postdocs and to cultivate among them a sense of belonging to a wider Northwestern neuroscience community.  This committee works with The Graduate School’s Office of Postdoctoral Affairs (headed by Jennifer E. Hobbs) to direct postdocs to various resources (e.g. professional development, career planning) and, as necessary, offer faculty advising independent of the postdoc’s own laboratory.  More information about Postdocs in NUIN can be found here.

James Booth (Chair)
Murali Prakriya
Cynthia Thompson

(NUIN Postdocs Serving on Committee)
Cassandra VanDunk (Co-Chair)
Anthony Ryals (Co-Chair)
Ece Demir
Audrey Lustig
Pavan Ramkumar